Compare

Zhen’ancun vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Monday, June 29, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Zhen’ancun

China
--:--:--
Local Time
23.8685°, 108.0056° Asia/Shanghai
Duration
15h 3m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 12m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Zhen’ancun Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
4:36 AM 4:27 AM 9m earlier
Sunrise
الشروق
6:04 AM 5:46 AM 18m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:51 PM 12:12 PM 39m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:10 PM 3:38 PM 32m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
7:39 PM 6:39 PM 60m earlier
Isha
العشاء
9:07 PM 7:58 PM 69m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
-9m
Dhuhr
-39m
Asr
-32m
Maghrib
-60m
Isha
-69m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Zhen’ancun vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Zhen’ancun and Chennai?

Zhen’ancun operates on Asia/Shanghai, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Zhen’ancun or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Zhen’ancun is 15h 3m, compared to exactly 14h 12m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Zhen’ancun than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Zhen’ancun and Chennai.