Compare

Up-uplas vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Saturday, July 4, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Up-uplas

Philippines
--:--:--
Local Time
16.8804°, 120.5117° Asia/Manila
Duration
14h 28m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 12m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Up-uplas Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
4:08 AM 4:28 AM 20m later
Sunrise
الشروق
5:29 AM 5:47 AM 18m later
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:02 PM 12:13 PM 11m later
Asr
العصر
3:25 PM 3:38 PM 13m later
Maghrib
المغرب
6:36 PM 6:40 PM 4m later
Isha
العشاء
7:57 PM 7:58 PM 1m later

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+20m
Dhuhr
+11m
Asr
+13m
Maghrib
+4m
Isha
+1m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Up-uplas vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Up-uplas and Chennai?

Up-uplas operates on Asia/Manila, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Up-uplas or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Up-uplas is 14h 28m, compared to exactly 14h 12m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Up-uplas than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Up-uplas and Chennai.