Compare

Sangch’andol vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Sunday, June 28, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Sangch’andol

Korea, North
--:--:--
Local Time
38.0347°, 126.035° Asia/Pyongyang
Duration
16h 43m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 13m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Sangch’andol Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
3:20 AM 4:26 AM 66m later
Sunrise
الشروق
5:15 AM 5:45 AM 30m later
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:39 PM 12:12 PM 27m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:34 PM 3:38 PM 56m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
8:03 PM 6:39 PM 84m earlier
Isha
العشاء
9:58 PM 7:58 PM 120m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+66m
Dhuhr
-27m
Asr
-56m
Maghrib
-84m
Isha
-120m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Sangch’andol vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Sangch’andol and Chennai?

Sangch’andol operates on Asia/Pyongyang, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Sangch’andol or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Sangch’andol is 16h 43m, compared to exactly 14h 13m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Sangch’andol than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Sangch’andol and Chennai.