Compare

New Caney vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Monday, June 29, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

New Caney

United States
--:--:--
Local Time
30.1552°, -95.2113° America/Chicago
Duration
15h 40m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 12m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer New Caney Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
4:46 AM 4:27 AM 19m earlier
Sunrise
الشروق
6:22 AM 5:46 AM 36m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
1:24 PM 12:12 PM 72m earlier
Asr
العصر
5:00 PM 3:38 PM 82m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
8:26 PM 6:39 PM 107m earlier
Isha
العشاء
10:03 PM 7:58 PM 125m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
-19m
Dhuhr
-72m
Asr
-82m
Maghrib
-107m
Isha
-125m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for New Caney vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between New Caney and Chennai?

New Caney operates on America/Chicago, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: New Caney or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in New Caney is 15h 40m, compared to exactly 14h 12m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in New Caney than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between New Caney and Chennai.