Compare

Ma‘arrin vs Delhi

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Sunday, July 5, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Ma‘arrin

Syria
--:--:--
Local Time
35.1584°, 36.4471° Asia/Damascus
Duration
16h 13m
Delhi
Delhi, India
--:--:--
Local Time
28.61°, 77.23° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
15h 28m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Ma‘arrin Delhi Difference
Fajr
الفجر
3:39 AM 3:55 AM 16m later
Sunrise
الشروق
5:25 AM 5:28 AM 3m later
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:39 PM 12:26 PM 13m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:27 PM 3:58 PM 29m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
7:52 PM 7:23 PM 29m earlier
Isha
العشاء
9:38 PM 8:56 PM 42m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+16m
Dhuhr
-13m
Asr
-29m
Maghrib
-29m
Isha
-42m
Delhi is earlier Delhi is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Ma‘arrin vs Delhi

What is the time zone difference between Ma‘arrin and Delhi?

Ma‘arrin operates on Asia/Damascus, while Delhi follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Ma‘arrin or Delhi?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Ma‘arrin is 16h 13m, compared to exactly 15h 28m in Delhi.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Ma‘arrin than Delhi?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Ma‘arrin and Delhi.