Compare

Los Cañitos vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Sunday, July 5, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Los Cañitos

Venezuela
--:--:--
Local Time
10.4259°, -69.5712° America/Caracas
Duration
14h 0m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 11m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Los Cañitos Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
5:04 AM 4:29 AM 35m earlier
Sunrise
الشروق
6:22 AM 5:47 AM 35m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:43 PM 12:13 PM 30m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:09 PM 3:38 PM 31m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
7:04 PM 6:40 PM 24m earlier
Isha
العشاء
8:22 PM 7:58 PM 24m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
-35m
Dhuhr
-30m
Asr
-31m
Maghrib
-24m
Isha
-24m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Los Cañitos vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Los Cañitos and Chennai?

Los Cañitos operates on America/Caracas, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Los Cañitos or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Los Cañitos is 14h 0m, compared to exactly 14h 11m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Los Cañitos than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Los Cañitos and Chennai.