Compare

Le Verney vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Tuesday, June 30, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Le Verney

Switzerland
--:--:--
Local Time
46.1756°, 6.036° Europe/Zurich
Duration
18h 12m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 12m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Le Verney Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
3:19 AM 4:27 AM 68m later
Sunrise
الشروق
5:48 AM 5:46 AM 2m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
1:40 PM 12:13 PM 87m earlier
Asr
العصر
5:51 PM 3:38 PM 133m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
9:31 PM 6:39 PM 172m earlier
Isha
العشاء
12:00 AM 7:58 PM 1198m later

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+68m
Dhuhr
-87m
Asr
-133m
Maghrib
-172m
Isha
+1198m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Le Verney vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Le Verney and Chennai?

Le Verney operates on Europe/Zurich, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Le Verney or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Le Verney is 18h 12m, compared to exactly 14h 12m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Le Verney than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Le Verney and Chennai.