Compare

Jil‘ah vs Mumbai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Tuesday, June 30, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Jil‘ah

Iraq
--:--:--
Local Time
30.9729°, 47.4528° Asia/Baghdad
Duration
15h 46m
Mumbai
Maharashtra, India
--:--:--
Local Time
19.0761°, 72.8775° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 39m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Jil‘ah Mumbai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
3:12 AM 4:41 AM 89m later
Sunrise
الشروق
4:50 AM 6:04 AM 74m later
Dhuhr
الظهر
11:54 AM 12:42 PM 48m later
Asr
العصر
3:32 PM 4:04 PM 32m later
Maghrib
المغرب
6:58 PM 7:20 PM 22m later
Isha
العشاء
8:36 PM 8:43 PM 7m later

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+89m
Dhuhr
+48m
Asr
+32m
Maghrib
+22m
Isha
+7m
Mumbai is earlier Mumbai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Jil‘ah vs Mumbai

What is the time zone difference between Jil‘ah and Mumbai?

Jil‘ah operates on Asia/Baghdad, while Mumbai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Jil‘ah or Mumbai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Jil‘ah is 15h 46m, compared to exactly 14h 39m in Mumbai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Jil‘ah than Mumbai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Jil‘ah and Mumbai.