Compare

Idemo-Oko vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Sunday, July 5, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Idemo-Oko

Nigeria
--:--:--
Local Time
7.5677°, 5.2745° Africa/Lagos
Duration
13h 49m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 11m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Idemo-Oko Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
5:11 AM 4:29 AM 42m earlier
Sunrise
الشروق
6:27 AM 5:47 AM 40m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:44 PM 12:13 PM 31m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:10 PM 3:38 PM 32m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
7:00 PM 6:40 PM 20m earlier
Isha
العشاء
8:16 PM 7:58 PM 18m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
-42m
Dhuhr
-31m
Asr
-32m
Maghrib
-20m
Isha
-18m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Idemo-Oko vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Idemo-Oko and Chennai?

Idemo-Oko operates on Africa/Lagos, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Idemo-Oko or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Idemo-Oko is 13h 49m, compared to exactly 14h 11m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Idemo-Oko than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Idemo-Oko and Chennai.