Compare

General Deheza vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Thursday, July 2, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

General Deheza

Argentina
--:--:--
Local Time
-32.7564°, -63.7889° America/Argentina/Cordoba
Duration
11h 30m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 11m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer General Deheza Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
6:50 AM 4:28 AM 142m earlier
Sunrise
الشروق
8:18 AM 5:46 AM 152m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
1:19 PM 12:13 PM 66m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:02 PM 3:38 PM 24m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
6:20 PM 6:39 PM 19m later
Isha
العشاء
7:48 PM 7:58 PM 10m later

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
-142m
Dhuhr
-66m
Asr
-24m
Maghrib
+19m
Isha
+10m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for General Deheza vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between General Deheza and Chennai?

General Deheza operates on America/Argentina/Cordoba, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: General Deheza or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in General Deheza is 11h 30m, compared to exactly 14h 11m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in General Deheza than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between General Deheza and Chennai.