Compare

El Mtoll vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Tuesday, June 30, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

El Mtoll

Lebanon
--:--:--
Local Time
33.1676°, 35.3959° Asia/Beirut
Duration
16h 2m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 12m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer El Mtoll Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
3:50 AM 4:27 AM 37m later
Sunrise
الشروق
5:33 AM 5:46 AM 13m later
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:43 PM 12:14 PM 29m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:25 PM 3:38 PM 47m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
7:52 PM 6:39 PM 73m earlier
Isha
العشاء
9:34 PM 7:58 PM 96m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+37m
Dhuhr
-29m
Asr
-47m
Maghrib
-73m
Isha
-96m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for El Mtoll vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between El Mtoll and Chennai?

El Mtoll operates on Asia/Beirut, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: El Mtoll or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in El Mtoll is 16h 2m, compared to exactly 14h 12m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in El Mtoll than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between El Mtoll and Chennai.