Compare

Dunga ka Khera vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Saturday, July 4, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Dunga ka Khera

India
--:--:--
Local Time
25.2232°, 74.0337° Asia/Kolkata
Duration
15h 9m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 12m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Dunga ka Khera Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
4:19 AM 4:28 AM 9m later
Sunrise
الشروق
5:48 AM 5:47 AM 1m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
12:38 PM 12:13 PM 25m earlier
Asr
العصر
4:02 PM 3:38 PM 24m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
7:28 PM 6:40 PM 48m earlier
Isha
العشاء
8:57 PM 7:58 PM 59m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+9m
Dhuhr
-25m
Asr
-24m
Maghrib
-48m
Isha
-59m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Dunga ka Khera vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Dunga ka Khera and Chennai?

Dunga ka Khera operates on Asia/Kolkata, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Dunga ka Khera or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Dunga ka Khera is 15h 9m, compared to exactly 14h 12m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Dunga ka Khera than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Dunga ka Khera and Chennai.