Compare

Burkes Spring vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Friday, July 3, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Burkes Spring

United States
--:--:--
Local Time
37.6476°, -85.3483° America/New_York
Duration
16h 36m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 11m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Burkes Spring Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
4:31 AM 4:28 AM 3m earlier
Sunrise
الشروق
6:25 AM 5:47 AM 38m earlier
Dhuhr
الظهر
1:46 PM 12:13 PM 93m earlier
Asr
العصر
5:39 PM 3:38 PM 121m earlier
Maghrib
المغرب
9:07 PM 6:39 PM 148m earlier
Isha
العشاء
11:00 PM 7:58 PM 182m earlier

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
-3m
Dhuhr
-93m
Asr
-121m
Maghrib
-148m
Isha
-182m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Burkes Spring vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Burkes Spring and Chennai?

Burkes Spring operates on America/New_York, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Burkes Spring or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Burkes Spring is 16h 36m, compared to exactly 14h 11m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Burkes Spring than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Burkes Spring and Chennai.