Compare

Baga-as vs Chennai

View side-by-side Fajr, Dhuhr, Asr, Maghrib, and Isha differences. Perfect for travelers, remote workers, and cross-timezone coordination. Tuesday, June 30, 2026 · Islamic Prayer Times

Swap Cities

Baga-as

Philippines
--:--:--
Local Time
10.3062°, 122.9294° Asia/Manila
Duration
14h 1m
Chennai
Tamil Nadu, India
--:--:--
Local Time
13.0825°, 80.275° Asia/Kolkata
Fasting Duration
14h 12m

Side-by-Side Comparison

Prayer Baga-as Chennai Difference
Fajr
الفجر
4:13 AM 4:27 AM 14m later
Sunrise
الشروق
5:30 AM 5:46 AM 16m later
Dhuhr
الظهر
11:52 AM 12:13 PM 21m later
Asr
العصر
3:18 PM 3:38 PM 20m later
Maghrib
المغرب
6:14 PM 6:39 PM 25m later
Isha
العشاء
7:31 PM 7:58 PM 27m later

Prayer Time Differences

Fajr
+14m
Dhuhr
+21m
Asr
+20m
Maghrib
+25m
Isha
+27m
Chennai is earlier Chennai is later

Frequently Asked Questions for Baga-as vs Chennai

What is the time zone difference between Baga-as and Chennai?

Baga-as operates on Asia/Manila, while Chennai follows Asia/Kolkata. Differences in local solar transit account for unique prayer timetables in both regions.

Which city has a longer fasting duration today: Baga-as or Chennai?

Today, the daylight fasting duration from Fajr to Maghrib in Baga-as is 14h 1m, compared to exactly 14h 12m in Chennai.

How much earlier is Fajr morning prayer in Baga-as than Chennai?

Due to their geographical coordinates and longitude placement, you can reference the side-by-side table above to dynamically see exactly how many minutes earlier or later Fajr, Maghrib, and all other prayers trigger between Baga-as and Chennai.